Delaware State Fair

Delaware State Fair

Saturday, Jul 20, 2019 from 8:00am to 11:00pm

  302-398-3269
  Website

Schedule:

8:00am - 11:00pm: Gates Open
8:00am - 8:30am: Barn Meeting - Kent Building
8:00am - 7:00pm: Clydesdale Exhibit - Machinery Lot Presented by FMC
8:45am - 9:30am: Junior Flower Arranging Contest
9:00am - 9:00pm: Dover Building Exhibits Open - Dover Building
9:00am - 11:00pm: First Aid Station and Mothers Nursing Station Opens
9:45am - 10:30am: Adult Flower Arranging Contest
10:00am - 1:00pm: Lego Building Contest - Quillen Arena
10:00am - 5:00pm: First State Woodturners - Dover Building
10:00am - 5:00pm: Antique Machinery Showcase presented by Delaware Department of Agriculture - Quillen Arena
10:00am - 8:00pm: Delaware Department of Ag Commodities Building Opens - DDA Commodities Building
10:00am - 8:00pm: Delaware Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control – Opens - DNREC Building 
11:00am - 9:00pm: Delmarva Building Opens - Delmarva Building
11:00am - 9:00pm: Baby Chick Display - Delmarva Building
11:00am - 9:00pm: Machinery Lot Presented by FMC Opens - Machinery Lot Presented by FMC
11:00am - 9:00pm: Giraffic Menagerie Petting Zoo - Machinery Lot Presented by FMC
11:00am - 10:00pm: Exhibit Hall and Delaware State Fair Social Spot Opens - Exhibit Hall
11:00am - 11:00pm: Marketplace Tent Opens - Marketplace Tent
11:00am - 11:00pm: Touch-A-Truck - Carnival Midway
11:00am - 11:00pm: Master Organ - Main Gate
12:00pm - 1:00pm: Big Chill, Hammerheads - DNREC Building
12:00pm - 6:00pm: Decoy Carver Harold Van Dyck - DNREC Building
12:00pm - 12:30pm: Prehistoric Dinosaur Adventures “T-Rex” Meet and Greet - Machinery Lot Presented by FMC
12:00pm - 1:00pm: Circus Hollywood Presented by Discover Bank - Sponsor Court
12:00pm - 6:00pm: White Clay Creek State Park/ Lum’s Pond State Park - DNREC Building
12:00pm - 6:00pm: Friends of Cape Henlopen State Park - DNREC Building
12:00pm - 8:00pm: FFA AG-Ventures Tent - Grove Picnic Area
12:00pm - 8:00pm: Delaware Building presented by University of Delaware – Opens - Delaware Building
12:00pm - 9:00pm: Helicopter Rides - Red Lot
12:00pm - 9:00pm: Prehistoric Dinosaur Adventures Museum - Machinery Lot Presented by FMC
12:00pm - 9:00pm: 4-H / FFA Building Opens - 4-H/ FFA Building
12:00pm - 11:30pm: The Roost Opens - The Roost
1:00pm - 1:30pm: Delaware Department of Agriculture Educational Demonstrations - DDA Commodities Building
1:00pm - 4:00pm: Delaware Duck and Goose Calling Contest - Hertrich Plaza
1:00pm - 4:00pm: Hockey Shoot Out Presented by PNC Bank - 4-H/ FFA Building
1:00pm - 5:00pm: 4-H Food and Nutrition Judging - 4-H/ FFA Building
1:00pm - 5:00pm: 4-H Photography Judging - 4-H/ FFA Building
1:00pm - 5:00pm: 4-H Wildlife Habitat Judging - 4-H/ FFA Building
1:00pm - 5:00pm: 4-H Textile and Clothing Judging - 4-H/ FFA Building
1:00pm - 5:00pm: 4-H Horticulture Judging - 4-H/ FFA Building
1:00pm - 5:00pm: 4-H Wood Science Judging - 4-H/ FFA Building
1:00pm - 11:00pm: Wade Shows Midway Opens - Carnival Midway
1:30pm - 2:00pm: Flatland Drive – Bluegrass Band - Quillen Arena
2:00pm - 2:30pm: Prehistoric Dinosaur Adventures “T-Rex” Meet and Greet - Machinery Lot Presented by FMC
2:00pm - 2:30pm: Hollywood Racing Pigs - Sponsor Court
3:00pm - 3:30pm: Flatland Drive – Bluegrass Band - Quillen Arena
3:00pm - 3:30pm: Delaware Department of Agriculture Educational Demonstrations - DDA Commodities Building
3:00pm - 3:30pm: Camel Show - Sponsor Court
4:00pm - 8:00pm: Youth Swine Showmanship - Kent Building
4:00pm - 4:30pm: Prehistoric Dinosaur Adventures “T-Rex” Meet and Greet - Machinery Lot Presented by FMC
4:00pm - 4:30pm: Hollywood Racing Pigs - Sponsor Court
5:00pm - 5:30pm: Fritters Characters - Roaming
5:00pm - 5:45pm: Goat Yoga - New Castle Building
5:00pm - 6:00pm: Cooking Demonstration with the Food Bank of Delaware - Dover Building
5:00pm - 6:00pm: Circus Hollywood Presented by Discover Bank - Sponsor Court
5:00pm - 8:00pm: Hockey Shoot Out Presented by PNC Bank - 4-H/ FFA Building
5:30pm - 6:00pm: Prehistoric Dinosaur Adventures “T-Rex” Meet and Greet - Machinery Lot Presented by FMC
5:30pm - 6:00pm: Fritters Characters - Roaming
5:30pm - 6:30pm: 47 ABC Live Broadcast - Exhibit Hall
6:00pm - 6:30pm: Fritters Characters - Roaming
6:00pm - 7:00pm: Delaware Electric Co-op Linemens Pole Rodeo - Machinery Lot Presented by FMC
6:00pm - 7:00pm: Clydesdale Parade Hitching - Machinery Lot Presented by FMC
6:15pm - 7:00pm: Red Head Express - Hertrich Plaza
6:30pm - 7:00pm: 47 ABC Family Feud Game - Exhibit Hall
6:30pm - 7:00pm: Fritters Characters - Roaming
6:30pm - 7:00pm: Camel Show - Sponsor Court
7:00pm - 7:30pm: Parade - Roaming
7:00pm - 7:30pm: Fritters Characters - Roaming
7:00pm - 9:30pm: Delaware Jr. Dairy Futurity - Quillen Arena
7:15pm - 8:00pm: Vocal Trash - Hertrich Plaza
7:30pm - 10:00pm: Reba McEntire Presented by Delaware Lottery - M&T Bank Grandstand
7:30pm - 8:00pm: Hollywood Racing Pigs - Sponsor Court
7:30pm - 8:00pm: Smyrna Citizens’ Hose Marching Band - Grove Picnic Area
8:00pm - 8:30pm: Fritters Characters - Roaming
8:00pm - 9:00pm: Delaware Electric Co-op Linemens Pole Rodeo - Machinery Lot Presented by FMC
8:15pm - 9:00pm: Red Head Express - Hertrich Plaza
8:30pm - 9:00pm: Fritters Characters - Roaming
8:30pm - 9:30pm: Circus Hollywood Presented by Discover Bank - Sponsor Court
9:15pm - 10:00pm: Vocal Trash - Hertrich Plaza
10:00pm - 10:15pm: Fireworks presented by M&T Bank

Click here For Ticket Information